Shuswap Emergency Program (SEP)

New! During the Flood Watch, check out lake and river levels, as well as sandbag locations.

Visit the link below for mapped information about evacuation orders, alerts, and the locations or wildfire or other emergency incidents. 

Click here for map dashboard

 

New wildfire start

Update- 14:00 Hours

An Evacuation Alert has been issued by the Columbia Shuswap Regional District (CSRD) at the Shuswap Emergency Program’s Emergency Operations Centre. The threat of a wildfire near the Mt. Grice-Hutchinson Declivity, southwest of Seymour Arm in Electoral Area F is increasing and may pose a risk. Due to the potential danger to life, health or property, an Evacuation Alert is in effect for the following areas:

All five boat-in only cabin dwellings in the Mt. Grice-Hutchinson Declivity within Electoral Area F.

Please see the attached map of the Evacuation Alert Area

An Evacuation Alert is a warning about a potential threat to life and/or property. It is intended to give you time to be ready for a possible evacuation. Residents will be given as much advance notice as possible prior to evacuation, however, you may receive limited notice due to changing conditions.

WHAT YOU SHOULD YOU DO WHEN AN ALERT IS IN EFFECT

Upon notification of an ALERT:

  • All residents self-register with Emergency Support Services online through this link: https://ess.gov.bc.ca/ You can also search this on Google using the term BC Evacuation Registration and Assistance. When registering, please indicate your community as Seymour Arm. This step provides important information in case of an evacuation.
     
  • Locate your grab-and-go bags for you and your family. Gather essential items such as medications, eyeglasses, valuable papers, immediate care needs for dependents. Replenish any items that have expired or need replacement, ensure you and your family members have enough clothing and incidentals for a 72-hour period and have these items readily available for quick departure. See www.preparedbc.ca for details.
  • Advise all family members and neighbours of this Evacuation Alert.

  • Keep family members and pets close at hand should there be a need to evacuate.

  • Please ensure all family and neighbours have arranged transportation to the Sicamous Seniors Centre, located at 151 Shuswap Avenue, Sicamous, should an evacuation be required.

  • Regularly monitor the CSRD website, www.csrd.bc.ca, the Shuswap Emergency Program’s (SEP) webpage at www.shuswapemergency.ca or social media platforms including the Shuswap Emergency on Facebook and Twitter, the CSRD's Facebook, Twitter platforms. Or sign up for Alertable, our new emergency mass notification system, at www.csrd.bc.ca/alertable

For more information, contact:

CSRD Emergency Operations Centre
Cathy Semchuk, Emergency Program Facilitator
Phone: 250-517-8071

 

August 17, 2022

A new fire in the Anstey Peninsula, southwest of Seymour Arm, has affected a remote, boat-in only cabin in the area and is potentially threatening three others.

BC Wildfire has deployed nine crew members and four helicopters to the site.

The fire started on Tuesday, August 16. It remains small at this time, with an estimated size of one hectare. BC Wildfire Service suspects this blaze is person-caused.

Smoke may be visible from the Anglemont area.

The Shuswap Emergency Program is awaiting more information from the BC Wildfire Service as to how the area is being affected. We will update as more information is available.

Information is also available from the BC Wildfire Dashboard.

Photo: An image of the fire the BC Wildfire Service is classifying as K41512 - Anstey Peninsula. (Photo BC Wildfire Service)


Spot Fires

Update: August 3, 2022

The Shuswap Emergency Program is receiving regular updates from BC Wildfire Service regarding fires stemming from recent lightning activity in the Shuswap. All fires in this area are small and located in remote areas where no structures are being threatened.

The Shuswap Emergency Program is not activated to deal with any fire situation at this time. Read more

July 29, 2022 - 13:00 Hours

An early-morning lightning storm sparked a number of new spot-sized fires in the Shuswap, with the BC Wildfire Service currently assessing the situation and actively fighting fires in a number of locations. 

There are approximately nine new fires that have been identified by BC Wildfire in the region in areas surrounding Seymour Arm, Anglemont, Scotch Creek, Hunter's Range, Queest and Perry River. All of these fires are listed as small in size and most are in remote areas. No structures are being threatened. Read on...

 

Heat Wave

July 25, 2022 

In response to the heat wave, which is predicted to worsen as the week progresses, the Shuswap Emergency Program is working closely with agencies, including Interior Health, the City of Salmon Arm and the District of Sicamous to support those in need during these extreme temperatures. 

Some cooling centres have been designated to accommodate people who need to get out of the heat. Find out more.


Evacuation Alert - Sicamous Creek Mobile Home Park

Update: Wednesday, July 6, 2022 at 10:00 Hours

The Evacuation Alert issued July 3, 2022, by the District of Sicamous through the Shuswap Emergency Program due to the potential danger to life, health and property caused by the threat of a landslide in the Wiseman Creek area is hereby rescinded effective Wednesday, July 6, 2022, at 10:00 Hours.

All properties in the Evacuation Alert area are now ALL CLEAR.

The area downgraded to ALL CLEAR status is:

Sicamous Creek Mobile Home Park
All residences # 1 through #27 - 5 Highway 97A

Due to the ongoing landslide risk in this area, residents are advised to stay informed. 

Regularly monitor the Shuswap Emergency Program’s (SEP) webpage at www.shuswapemergency.ca,  the District of Sicamous website, www.sicamous.ca, the Shuswap Emergency Program on Facebook and Twitter, and the District of Sicamous’ Facebook, Twitter and Instagram platforms. Sign up for Alertable, the region’s emergency mass notification system, at www.csrd.bc.ca/alertable

Please refer to the attached map below for details.

 

July 3, 2022 - 15:00 Hours

An Evacuation Alert has been issued by the District of Sicamous at the Shuswap Emergency Program’s Emergency Operations Centre. The threat of a landslide near Wiseman Creek in the District of Sicamous is increasing due to predicted thunderstorms in the area. Due to the potential danger to life, health or property, an Evacuation Alert is in effect for the following areas:

Sicamous Creek Mobile Home Park
All residences # 1 through #27 - 5 Highway 97A

An Evacuation Alert is a warning about a potential threat to life and/or property. It is intended to give you time to be ready for a possible evacuation. Residents will be given as much advance notice as possible prior to an evacuation, however, you may receive limited notice due to changing conditions.

Please see the attached map of the Evacuation Alert Area below:

WHAT YOU SHOULD YOU DO WHEN AN ALERT IS IN EFFECT

Upon notification of an Evacuation Alert:

  • Locate your grab-and-go bags for you and your family. Gather essential items such as medications, eyeglasses, valuable papers, immediate care needs for dependents. Replenish any items that have expired or need replacement, ensure you and your family members have enough clothing and incidentals for a 72-hour period and have these items readily available for quick departure. See www.preparedbc.ca for details.
  • Contact family members, advise them of the situation and determine a meeting location outside of the evacuation area where you can safely reconnect should the area be evacuated.
  • Accommodation in the area can be limited. Arrange to stay with family or friends, if possible.
  • Take care of your pets or any other animals by moving them to a safe location. Make plans for their care if you will not be at home.
  • Arrange transportation for all household members. Prepare to move any disabled persons and/or children. Fill the gas tanks of personal vehicles.
  • Regularly monitor the Shuswap Emergency Program’s (SEP) webpage at www.shuswapemergency.ca, the Shuswap Emergency Program on Facebook and Twitter, the CSRD's Facebook, Twitter platforms or local news sources for up-to-date and accurate information. Or sign up for Alertable, our emergency mass notification system, at www.csrd.bc.ca/alertable

Flood Watch 2022

The Shuswap Emergency Program has activated its Emergency Operations Centre to assist with flood preparations in the Shuswap, as both river and lake levels are increasing. 

As part of this, we will be posting a Shuswap Lake Level Update during the flood watch period. Please use this information as a guide to help you make decisions about what flooding precautions are needed to protect your property.

Also, please use the mapping dashboard (at right) for useful information including real-time gauges of lake and river levels. 

Flood Watch update - June 30 - 15:00 Hours

Shuswap Lake is remaining on Flood Watch this weekend and into early next week, as heavy rains are in the forecast for Monday and Tuesday. While the weather looks mainly warm and sunny for the Canada Day weekend, the BC River Forecast Centre has concerns for the increased flood risk that may accompany these predicted thunderstorms.

Residents are advised to leave all flood-protection measures in place until the flood risk is substantially lower. Self-serve sandbag stations across the Shuswap will remain open throughout the weekend.

As it appears the flood situation is predicted to be relatively stable for the next few days, the Shuswap Emergency Program will not be updating websites and social media platforms over the weekend, unless the flooding situation changes dramatically. Emergency Program staff will be continuing to monitor water levels over the weekend and are ready to react as needed.

Our Emergency Program Mapping Dashboard (see link at right) continues to have real-time updates on lake and river levels for those who may want to keep an eye on them over the weekend.

 

Flood Watch update - June 29 - 15:00 Hours

A flood watch still remains in place for the Shuswap and the South Thompson. Unsettled weather and rain is causing the lake level sensor readings to fluctuate but the level is still generally hovering around the 348.9-metre mark. This is close to the 2018 flood level.

The risk of showers and thundershowers continues to be present in both the short-term and longer-term weather forecasts into next week. Residents are advised to maintain all current flood protection measures.

 

Flood Watch update - June 28 - 16:00 Hours

Levels of Shuswap Lake continue to remain relatively stable around the 348.9 metre mark, despite some rainfall activity in the Shuswap in the early to late morning.

The Shuswap Emergency Program continues to monitor the water levels and weather forecasts closely in case additional rainfall pushes lake and river levels higher. At this time, unsettled weather patterns are making it difficult to determine if the lake has peaked or if the high-water mark will be reached later into the week.

We continue to remind people to be cautious around all water sources. Those in flood-prone areas are also advised to maintain their flood protection measures. Wind, and any resulting wave action, could increase localized flood issues.

Lake and river levels, as well as sand and sandbag locations, can be monitored through the Shuswap Emergency Program’s mapping dashboard. (Link located at right.)

 

Flood Watch update - June 27 - 16:00 Hours

While the levels of local lakes and rivers have begun to stabilize, a Flood Watch is being maintained by the BC River Forecast Centre for Shuswap Lake due to continued potential for heavy rainfall in the coming days.

Positive news on the flooding front is snowmelt risks appear to be subsiding, as the snowpack has diminished.

The weather over the next few days will be critical in seeing whether lake levels will rise further or will start to decline. The Shuswap Emergency Program is reminding residents in flood-prone areas to be aware of the weather patterns, as any rain could increase river flows and push lake levels higher.

Regardless of the weather forecast, it is expected high water conditions will continue much later into July than normal. 

 

Flood Watch Update - June 26 - 13:00 Hours

Shuswap Lake hasn’t peaked yet.

The gradual but steady rise of the lake level continues, coming just shy of the 349-metre mark at noon on Sunday. High temperatures are predicted to increase snow melt feeding into the lake, pushing the lake’s high-water mark out into the coming week or beyond.

The 2018 flood levels peaked at 349.141 m, while 2012 saw a high-water mark of 349.588 m.

There is also the potential for thunderstorms on Tuesday that could increase localized flooding.

The Shuswap Emergency Program reminds residents to be cautious around water, especially as the lake temperature remains very cold. Fast-flowing creeks and rivers also pose a safety hazard. Please keep away from riverbanks and closely monitor children and pets.

 

Flood watch update: June 25 - 13:00 Hours

Environment Canada has issued a special weather statement for the Shuswap as the first stretch of warmer than average temperatures moves into the area. Today, Saturday, June 25, temperatures will reach into the upper 20's. For the remainder of the weekend and early next week, temperatures will rise into the low to mid 30's.

Thunderstorm activity may also move into the area after Monday, with the potential for localized heavy rains. Precipitation may result in higher lake levels and worsen localized flooding in the Shuswap. Read on.

 

Flood Watch Update - June 24 - 15:30 Hours

Flood season’s not over yet. Shuswap Lake is still rising, now at 348.9 metres and approaching the 349.1 metre mark set in 2018. The Flood Watch remains in effect for the Shuswap.

Predicted rainfall, forecasted high temperatures and variable rates of snow melt are also making it additionally difficult to predict where and when the lake will peak. Best guess is that high-water level could be reached this weekend, but rainfall in the forecast after Tuesday could push that level even higher. Read more.

 

Flood Watch Update - June 23 - 16:30 Hours

The Shuswap Emergency Program continues to monitor Shuswap Lake levels very closely as the water level continues to rise. Projections are for the lake to approach, and possibly exceed, flood levels seen in 2018.

In addition, residents should also be prepared that high-water conditions may continue for much longer than usual. This may be well into July. Read more

 

Flood Watch Update - June 22 - 11:30 Hours

Current lake level predictions are indicating Shuswap Lake is heading towards a level of 349.1 metres, with the peak expected to take place this coming weekend or into early next week.

Forecasted data from two different types of provincial modeling systems is currently suggesting Saturday, June 25 or Sunday, June 26 may see the highest water levels for the year in the Shuswap.

These forecasts always carry a degree of uncertainty as they can be affected by many factors including temperature, rainfall, and snow melt rates. Read more.

Flood Watch Update - June 20 - 11:30 Hours

The BC River Forecast Centre is maintaining its Flood Watch for the Shuswap region as the potential for severe flooding continues to climb.

A long-lasting rainfall in the Shuswap and the area of the South Thompson headwaters is predicted to begin late Tuesday through Wednesday. If widespread heavy rainfall takes place, rivers will likely reach the highest levels of the season and significant flooding is possible.

High volumes of water flowing into the South Thompson River system create a domino effect in the region’s watershed which will contribute to higher water levels in Shuswap Lake.

The Shuswap Emergency Program is urging residents in low-lying or flood prone areas to take immediate steps to protect property. Sand and sandbagging stations have been set up at 22 locations around the Shuswap.

 

Flood watch update - June 17 - 16:00 Hours

The potential for significant rainfall in the Shuswap over the next week is causing continued concern for flooding in the region.

The unstable weather patterns are making it more difficult for forecasters to predict when peak levels for lakes and rivers will be reached. While initial predictions indicated Shuswap Lake may peak this week or early next week, the BC Rivers Forecast Centre is now indicating the risk of flooding may persist, possibly into July.

The melting of high-level snowpacks continued to be delayed, which is also contributing to the potential for very high-water levels in Shuswap-area watersheds, as well as in the Thompson and Okanagan.

The Shuswap Emergency Program’s Emergency Operations Centre will remain activated over the weekend to manage the local flooding situation.

Read on

Flood watch update - June 17 - 10:30 Hours

As lake and rivers levels continue a steady climb upward, the Shuswap Emergency Program is reminding people to monitor the situation and to be safe around the water.

If you are in flood-prone areas, now is the time to get prepared. Sand and sandbag stations are open in 22 sites around the Shuswap. If you notice, sand or bags are getting low at any of the sites, please call 250-833-3352, so we can make arrangements for additional deliveries over the weekend.

Please stay away from fast-flowing water and always supervise children and pets. The water is cold and can have hidden debris hazards for boaters. Use extreme caution.

While the forecast looks a bit too rainy for most boaters, those on the water need to be mindful of keeping boat wakes low. Wakes can cause significant damage in flood-prone areas.

 

June 14, 2022

The Shuswap Emergency Program (SEP) is advising residents of the increasing risk of flooding in Shuswap-area lakes and rivers in the coming days.

The BC River Forecast Centre has upgraded to Flood Watch status for the Shuswap Region, including the Seymour River, Eagle River, Adams River, Shuswap River and surrounding tributaries. The level of the Salmon River in the Salmon Valley area is coming up but has not been included in the Flood Watch at this time. Read more.


Sicamous Creek Mobile Home Park

Update: June 23, 2022 - 12:30 Hours

 

The Evacuation Alert issued June 13, 2022 by the District of Sicamous through the Shuswap Emergency Program due to the potential danger to life, health and property caused by the threat of a landslide in the Wiseman Creek area is hereby rescinded effective Thursday, June 23, 2022 at 12:30 Hours.

All properties in the Evacuation Alert area are now ALL CLEAR.

The area downgraded to ALL CLEAR status is:

Sicamous Creek Mobile Home Park
All residences # 1 through #27 - 5 Highway 97A

Due to the ongoing landslide risk in this area, residents are advised to stay informed.

Update: June 13, 2022 - 15:30 Hours

An Evacuation Alert has been issued by the District of Sicamous at the Shuswap Emergency Program’s Emergency Operations Centre. The threat of a landslide near Wiseman Creek in the District of Sicamous is increasing due to forecasted rainfall. Due to the potential danger to life, health or property, an Evacuation Alert is in effect for the following areas:

Sicamous Creek Mobile Home Park
All residences # 1 through #27 - 5 Highway 97A

Please see the attached map of the Evacuation Alert Area below.

An Evacuation Alert is a warning about a potential threat to life and/or property. It is intended to give you time to be ready for a possible evacuation. Residents will be given as much advance notice as possible prior to an evacuation, however, you may receive limited notice due to changing conditions.

WHAT YOU SHOULD YOU DO WHEN AN ALERT IS IN EFFECT

Upon notification of an Evacuation Alert:

  • Locate your grab-and-go bags for you and your family. Gather essential items such as medications, eyeglasses, valuable papers, immediate care needs for dependents. Replenish any items that have expired or need replacement, ensure you and your family members have enough clothing and incidentals for a 72-hour period and have these items readily available for quick departure. See www.preparedbc.ca for details.
  • Contact family members, advise them of the situation and determine a meeting location outside of the evacuation area where you can safely reconnect should the area be evacuated.
  • Accommodation in the area can be limited. Arrange to stay with family or friends, if possible.
  • Take care of your pets or any other animals by moving them to a safe location. Make plans for their care if you will not be at home.
  • Arrange transportation for all household members. Prepare to move any disabled persons and/or children. Fill the gas tanks of personal vehicles.
  • Regularly monitor the Shuswap Emergency Program’s (SEP) webpage at www.shuswapemergency.ca the District of Sicamous website, www.sicamous.ca, the Shuswap Emergency Program on Facebook and Twitter, the CSRD's Facebook, Twitter platforms or local news sources for up-to-date and accurate information. Or sign up for Alertable, our emergency mass notification system, at www.csrd.bc.ca/alertable

Update: Monday, June 6, 2022 - 09:30 Hours

The Evacuation Alert issued June 3, 2022 by the District of Sicamous through the Shuswap Emergency Program due to the potential danger to life, health and property caused by the threat of a landslide in the Wiseman Creek area of the District of Sicamous is hereby rescinded effective Monday, June 6, 2022 at 09:30 Hours.

All properties in the Evacuation Alert area are now ALL CLEAR.

The area downgraded to ALL CLEAR status is:

Sicamous Creek Mobile Home Park
All residences # 1 through #27 - 5 Highway 97A

Due to the ongoing landslide risk in this area, residents are advised to stay informed.

Regularly monitor the Shuswap Emergency Program’s (SEP) webpage at www.shuswapemergency.ca,  the District of Sicamous website, www.sicamous.ca, the Shuswap Emergency Program on Facebook and Twitter, and the District of Sicamous’ Facebook, Twitter and Instagram platforms. Or sign up for Alertable, the region’s emergency mass notification system, at www.csrd.bc.ca/alertable

 


June 3, 2022 - 10:30 Hours

An Evacuation Alert has been issued by the District of Sicamous at the Shuswap Emergency Program’s Emergency Operations Centre. The threat of a landslide near Wiseman Creek in the District of Sicamous is increasing due to forecasted rainfall and may pose a risk. Due to the potential danger to life, health or property, an Evacuation Alert is in effect for the following areas:

Sicamous Creek Mobile Home Park
All residences # 1 through #27 - 5 Highway 97A

An Evacuation Alert is a warning about a potential threat to life and/or property. It is intended to give you time to be ready for a possible evacuation. Residents will be given as much advance notice as possible prior to evacuation, however, you may receive limited notice due to changing conditions.

Please see the attached map of the Evacuation Alert Area

WHAT YOU SHOULD YOU DO WHEN AN ALERT IS IN EFFECT

Upon notification of an ALERT:

  • Locate your grab-and-go bags for you and your family. Gather essential items such as medications, eyeglasses, valuable papers, immediate care needs for dependents. Replenish any items that have expired or need replacement, ensure you and your family members have enough clothing and incidentals for a 72-hour period and have these items readily available for quick departure. See www.preparedbc.ca for details.
  • Contact family members, advise them of the situation and determine a meeting location outside of the evacuation area where you can safely reconnect should the area be evacuated.
  • Accommodation in the area can be limited. Arrange to stay with family or friends, if possible.
  • Take care of your pets or any other animals by moving them to a safe location. Make plans for their care if you will not be at home.
  • Arrange transportation for all household members. Prepare to move any disabled persons and/or children. Fill the gas tanks of personal vehicles.
  • Regularly monitor the Shuswap Emergency Program’s (SEP) webpage at www.shuswapemergency.ca
  • the District of Sicamous website, www.sicamous.ca, the Shuswap Emergency Program on Facebook and Twitter, the CSRD's Facebook, Twitter platforms or local news sources for up-to-date and accurate information. Or sign up for Alertable, our new emergency mass notification system, at www.csrd.bc.ca/alertable
View Printable Copy (PDF)

Update: Monday, May 9 - 10:00 Hours

The Evacuation Alert issued by the District of Sicamous through the Shuswap Emergency Program due to the potential danger to life, health and property caused by the threat of a landslide in the Wiseman Creek area of the District of Sicamous is hereby lifted effective Monday, May 9, 2022 at 10:00 Hours.

All properties in the Evacuation Alert area are now ALL CLEAR.

The area downgraded to ALL CLEAR status is:

Sicamous Creek Mobile Home Park
All residences # 1 through #27 - 5 Highway 97A

Please refer to the attached map below  for details.

Due to the ongoing landslide risk in this area, residents are advised to stay informed.

Regularly monitor the Shuswap Emergency Program’s (SEP) webpage at www.shuswapemergency.ca,  the District of Sicamous website, www.sicamous.ca, the Shuswap Emergency Program on Facebook and Twitter, and the District of Sicamous’ Facebook, Twitter and Instagram platforms. Or sign up for Alertable, the region’s emergency mass notification system, at www.csrd.bc.ca/alertable

View All Clear (PDF)

 


Update: Friday, May 6 - 10:00 Hours

An Evacuation Alert remains in effect for all residences of the Sicamous Creek Mobile Home Park, which includes Units #1 to #27 – 5 Highway 97A, until further notice.

An Evacuation Alert is a warning about the potential threat of a landslide and gives residents time to prepare for a possible evacuation. They are not required to leave their homes at this time.

Conditions in the Wiseman Creek drainage improved overnight as precipitation levels were reduced from earlier in the day. Rainfall amounts were not significant enough to trigger a landslide, however, the threat remains.

There is no estimate at this time on when the Evacuation Alert might be lifted. The Shuswap Emergency Program is closely monitoring forecasting reports from its Early Warning System. This will guide decisions about when it may be appropriate to lift the Evacuation Alert.

Should the Evacuation Alert be rescinded, residents will be made aware of the information through posts to the Shuswap Emergency Program (SEP) and District of Sicamous websites. A cancellation notification will be issued through the Alertable program.

Posts will also me made on the SEP Facebook and Twitter accounts, the District of Sicamous’ Facebook, Twitter and Instagram accounts and the Columbia Shuswap Regional District’s social media platforms. Notifications will also be issued to local media and signs will be posted on the Sicamous Creek Mobile Home Park bulletin board.

Photo: A check of a Wiseman Creek culvert at the Sicamous Creek Mobile Home park made during the night of May 5. (Brett Ogino Photo)

View printable copy (PDF)

 Thursday, May 5, 2022 - 10:00 Hours

An Evacuation Alert has been issued by the District of Sicamous at the Shuswap Emergency Program’s Emergency Operations Centre. The threat of a landslide near Wiseman Creek in the District of Sicamous is increasing and may pose a risk. Due to the potential danger to life, health or property, an Evacuation Alert is in effect for the following areas:

Sicamous Creek Mobile Home Park
All residences # 1 through #27 - 5 Highway 97A

Please see the attached map of the Evacuation Alert Area below.

An Evacuation Alert is a warning about a potential threat to life and/or property. It is intended to give you time to be ready for a possible evacuation. Residents will be given as much advance notice as possible prior to evacuation, however, you may receive limited notice due to changing conditions.

WHAT YOU SHOULD YOU DO WHEN AN ALERT IS IN EFFECT

Upon notification of an ALERT:

  • Locate your grab-and-go bags for you and your family. Gather essential items such as medications, eyeglasses, valuable papers, immediate care needs for dependents. Replenish any items that have expired or need replacement, ensure you and your family members have enough clothing and incidentals for a 72-hour period and have these items readily available for quick departure. See www.preparedbc.ca for details.
  • Contact family members, advise them of the situation and determine a meeting location outside of the evacuation area where you can safely reconnect should the area be evacuated.
  • Accommodation in the area can be limited. Arrange to stay with family or friends, if possible.
  • Take care of your pets or any other animals by moving them to a safe location. Make plans for their care if you will not be at home.
  • Arrange transportation for all household members. Prepare to move any disabled persons and/or children. Fill the gas tanks of personal vehicles.
  • Regularly monitor the Shuswap Emergency Program’s (SEP) webpage at www.shuswapemergency.ca the District of Sicamous website, www.sicamous.ca, the Shuswap Emergency Program on Facebook and Twitter, the CSRD's Facebook, Twitter platforms or local news sources for up-to-date and accurate information. Or sign up for Alertable, our new emergency mass notification system, at www.csrd.bc.ca/alertable

For more information, contact:

CSRD Emergency Operations Centre
Phone: 250.832.8194

View Evacuation Alert Document (PDF)

 


Wildfire Near St. Ives 

May 5, 2022

Here's a synopsis of the Horseshoe Bay Fire near St. Ives.

As of May 5, BC Wildfire has deemed the fire under control. A review of all information can be found at the Horseshoe Bay Fire page.


Two Mile Post-Wildfire Landslide risk

Update March 25, 2020

A community meeting has been planned for Thursday, March 31 to keep residents informed of the soon-to-be-implemented Early Warning System to reduce the risk to residents from post-wildfire landslides in the Wiseman Creek area. 

The meeting will be held at the Sicamous Seniors Centre, located at 1091 Shuswap Avenue, beginning at 5:30 PM. Read on...

For those who may have missed the meeting, you can watch the Zoom recording.


Update: March 22, 2022

Funding has been secured from the Province of BC to develop an Early Warning System that will assist in alerting residents in the Wiseman Creek area of the District of Sicamous to potential threats from post-wildfire landslides. Read on...


Update: February 11, 2022

A report regarding the risk of a Debris Flow in the Wiseman Creek watershed in Sicamous is now available on the District of Sicamous and the Shuswap Emergency Program webpages.

The Wiseman Creek Mitigation Options Analysis was prepared by BGC Engineering after a hazard assessment determined the area is subject to a high risk of a debris flow due to the conditions created by the past summer’s Two Mile wildfire.

This is of particular concern for the residents of the Sicamous Creek Mobile Home Park, which is located on the Wiseman Creek fan and would likely be in the path of any debris flow. Risks of the debris flow increase with snowmelt and spring rain.

Staff from the District of Sicamous and the Shuswap Emergency Program met with residents of the mobile home park on Thursday, February 10, 2022, to review the report and provide emergency preparedness information.

The Shuswap Emergency Program, which is contracted to provide emergency service to the District of Sicamous, is in communications with Emergency Management BC regarding the feasibility of the options outlined in the report and the next course of action.


Community notification

On December 13, 2021, the District of Sicamous and Shuswap Emergency Program hosted a Community Meeting at the Red Barn Arts Centre to discuss post-wildfire landslide risks in the Two Mile area.

Matthias Jakob, Principal Geoscientist with BGC Engineering, provided a presentation to attendees who participated both in person and online. Along with Jakob, the meeting panelists included Engineering Geologist Hazel Wong, District of Sicamous Fire Chief Brett Ogino and Derek Sutherland with the Shuswap Emergency Program. 

The presentation was based on a Debris Flow Assessment developed by BGC Engineering.

The meeting was hosted online via ZOOM and was recorded for those who were unable to attend. (See video below) The video is also available for public viewing on the District of Sicamous website.

Contact information

For more information, please contact Tom Hansen, Emergency Program Coordinator at 250.833.5910 or by email.

To find out more about the creation of a Neighbourhood Emergency Program, please contact Cathy Semchuk, Emergency Program Facilitator at 250.833.5927 or by email.

We encourage all residents to sign up for Emergency Notifications through the Alertable program.

Resources for residents

Landslide and Flooding Risks Due to Wildfires
Landslide Information for Home Owners and Home Buyers
Home Emergency Plan
Household Preparedness Guide
Neighbourhood Preparedness Guide

Frequently Asked Questions - This document was created following the December 13, 2021 Community Meeting. It provides information from the meeting and answers some of the common questions. 

 


Current Emergency Activations & Updates

For information from the Summer 2021 fire situation, scroll down.


Stay Informed

In an emergency you want to be in the know.

The best ways to keep track of reliable, up-to-date information on emergencies is to:

  • Check the Columbia Shuswap Regional District website home page (www.csrd.bc.ca) or the Shuswap Emergency Program page (www.shuswapemergency.ca).
  • Sign up for the Alertable notification system
  • Follow the Shuswap Emergency Program on Facebook or Twitter
  • Follow the CSRD on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram
  • Follow local media sources
  • Share this information with your family, friends and neighbours. Check in on people who may not be connected to Internet sources.

Emergency Information for Revelstoke and Electoral Area B and the Town of Golden and Electoral Area A is managed by those communities.

Check the City of Revelstoke website or the Town of Golden website for more.

 

Wildfires in the Shuswap - Summer 2021

We have broken down fire information in the Shuswap Emergency Program region by each fire.

We have also created a tab that includes our fire situation updates. These wrap-ups provide a quick summary of the best information on all fires of note. 

White Rock Lake Fire - Falkland/Pinaus Lake
Fire Situation Updates

These wrap-ups provide a quick summary of the best information we have on all fires of note at that time. 

CSRD sends thanks after difficult fire season

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 27 - 11:30 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 26 - 15:30 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 25 - 16:00 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 24 - 16:00 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 23 - 16:00 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 22 - 15:30 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 21 - 14:15 Hours

UPDATE – Fire Situation – August 20 – 17:00 Hours

UPDATE – Fire Situation – August 19 – 15:00 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 18 - 19:30 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 18 - 13:30 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 17 - 17:00 Hours

UPDATE: Fire Situation - August 17 - 14:00 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 16 - 17:00 Hours

UPDATE – Fire Situation – August 16, 2021 - 12:30 Hours

Difficult night on fire lines, residents should remain alert

Update - Fire Situation - August 15 - 17:30 Hours

Update - Fire Situation - August 15 - 1500 hours

Update - Fire Situation - August 15 - 1100 hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 14 - 18:15 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 14 - 13:00 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 13 - 21:00 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 13 - 15:00 Hours

UPDATE – Fire Situation – August 12 – 19:30 Hours

UPDATE – Fire Situation - August 12 - 1300 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 11 - 12:30 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 10 - 14:30 Hours

Evacuation Alerts and Orders in the CSRD - August 10 - 10:30 Hours

Fire Update - August 9, 1200 hours

Fire Update - August 8,1300 hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 7 - 16:00 Hours

UPDATE- Fire Situation - August 6 - 13:00 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 5 - 18:00 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 5 - 12:00 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 4 - 13:00 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 3 - 13:00 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 2 - 17:35 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - August 1 - 19:20 Hours

UPDATE - Fire situation - August 1 - 1300 Hours

UPDATE – Crazy Creek Gorge FSR Fire – 11:00 Hours

Update: Fire Situation July 31 - 1630 hours

Update: Fire Situation - July 30, 1630 hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - July 29 - 17:15 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - July 29 - 11:45 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - July 28 - 17:00 Hours

UPDATE - White Rock Fire - July 28 - 15:00 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - July 27 - 17:15 Hours

UPDATE - Hunakwa Lake Fire/Seymour Arm July 26 - 15:00 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - July 25 - 10:45 Hours

UPDATE - Fire Situation - July 25 - 18:45 Hours

Video Update - Two Mile Creek/Sicamous - 13:00 Hours

Video Update - Three Valley Lake - 14:00

Video Update - Hunakwa Lake Fire/Seymour Arm- 14:00 Hours

UPDATE: Fire Situation - 19:15 Hours

***

Emergency Information - Ways to Stay Informed

 

Re-entering your home after an evacuation.

We understand that you could be anxious to return home after an being on evacuation. 

We suggest that you take some time to look at these resources below to help you through the process of re-entering your home.

 

Recovery Resources

Health Resources

 

In addition, IH has a recent news release that covers some related elements.