Shuswap Lake has peaked, water levels now in decline

Wednesday, July 13, 2022

The levels of Shuswap Lake continue to decline and are not predicted to rise any further this season. 

As such, the Shuswap Emergency Program is deactivating its Emergency Operations Centre which operated during the Flood Watch. The 23 self-serve sand and sandbag stations located around the Shuswap are being dismantled. 

Crews will also be working in the coming days to remove the sandbags and large Gabion baskets used for critical infrastructure flood protection at Canoe Beach in Salmon Arm and in areas of the District of Sicamous. 

Water levels are expected to remain higher than usual into July, so it is up to individual property owners to decide on an appropriate time to remove flood protection measures from their properties. High stream-flow conditions remain on Shuswap area creeks and rivers, so people are reminded to use caution around water as currents may remain strong. 

Residents wanting to clean up used sandbags are reminded to dispose of them as garbage at local landfills and transfer stations. Please do not dump used sandbags at local fire halls or other self-serve sandbag stations. 

The public is welcome to take any sand remaining at the self-serve stations for personal use. 

The Shuswap Emergency Program appreciates the efforts of volunteers who assisted with sandbagging efforts, as well as the BC Wildfire Service personnel who were brought in to assist public works crews with the large-scale flood protection measures.