Predicted rain, high temperatures affecting flood projections

Friday, June 24, 2022

Flood season’s not over yet. Shuswap Lake is still rising, now at 348.9 metres and approaching the 349.1 metre mark set in 2018. The Flood Watch remains in effect for the Shuswap.

Predicted rainfall, forecasted high temperatures and variable rates of snow melt are also making it additionally difficult to predict where and when the lake will peak. Best guess is that high-water level could be reached this weekend, but rainfall in the forecast after Tuesday could push that level even higher.

In addition, residents should also be prepared that high-water conditions for both rivers and lakes may continue for much longer than usual into July.

In response, the Shuswap Emergency Program will remain activated over the weekend. Additional crews, including those from the BC Wildfire Service, are being brought in for sandbagging and flood protection work in the District of Sicamous.

Volunteers from the local Neighbourhood Emergency Program are also going to be helping to monitor the situation as well as the self-serve sandbagging locations set up across the region. If you notice supplies are low, please call 250-833-3352.

Photo: A view of the Sicamous Beach Park picnic area. Water levels are expected to continue to rise into the weekend and possibly into the coming week. (District of Sicamous photo)