Update: Water Quality Advisory lifted for Sunnybrae Water System

Wednesday, November 25, 2020

Update:

The Water Quality Advisory issued for the Sunnybrae Water System has been lifted effective today, Wednesday, November 25.

Interior Health confirmed turbidity testing levels have returned to acceptable levels and have given the CSRD the authorization to remove the Water Quality Advisory. Due to continual monitoring and testing of CSRD water systems, users of these water systems can be confident the water from the Sunnybrae System is safe to consume.

It appears the cause of the turbidity (cloudiness) in the water was due to natural lake conditions, not any defect or failure with the infrastructure of the Sunnybrae Water System.

 

Update: November 2, 2020: 

In light of the current Water Quality Advisory, the CSRD has conducted an investigation into the cause of elevated turbidity (cloudiness) in the Sunnybrae Water System. 

It has been determined that the system's infrastructure is intact and functioning properly. The apparent cause of the issue is natural conditions in the waters of Shuswap Lake near the water intake. It has been an unusual year for lake conditions in the Salmon Arm and Sunnybrae areas, which may be contributing to the reduced water quality in the Salmon Arm Bay.

Please be aware that this is not a mandatory Boil Water Notice, but a precautionary Water Quality Advisory to allow those at greater risk to protect themselves.

The CSRD is continuously monitoring water quality in all of its water systems to protect your health. We will provide an update when water conditions allow for the removal of the Water Quality Advisory.

 

Original Post: October 21, 2020

Elevated turbidity levels (cloudiness) in the drinking water supply at the Sunnybrae Water System have resulted in Interior Health issuing a Water Quality Advisory for users of the system. This is not a mandatory Boil Water notice.

Water system users are advised that consuming water from this source may pose a health risk, especially to specific members of the public. 

A high turbidity level may impair the effectiveness of the disinfection treatment system of the system. If disinfection is impaired, disease-causing micro-organisms may escape into the water distribution system resulting in an increased risk of intestinal illness.

Users with weakened immune systems, or those wishing additional protection should take precautions when drinking, washing fruits and vegetables, making beverages or ice, or when brushing teeth.

Precautions should be taken for:

  • People with weakened immune systems or chronic illness;
  • People under 12 and over 65 years of age;
  • People seeking additional protection.

Interior Heath advises these users to:

  • Boil water for one minute and allow to cool before use;
  • Use an alternative water source such as bottled water.

The advisory will remain in place until further notice. The CSRD will advise when the Water Quality Advisory is lifted through website updates, social media posts and media releases.

For further information please contact:
Columbia Shuswap Regional District
Utilities Department
T: 250.833.8194
TF: 1.888.248.2773
E: operations@csrd.bc.ca

Interior Health
T: 250.851.7340