Contact Us

Contact Us

Main Reception & General Inquiries

Mailing Address
555 Harbourfront Drive NE 
PO Box 978

Salmon Arm, BC  V1E 4P1

CSRD Office Address
555 Harbourfront Drive NE 
Salmon Arm, BC  
V1E 4P1

Office Hours
Monday to Friday
9 AM - 4 PM (PST)
Closed Statutory Holidays
  After Hours Emergencies: 1.877.996.3344 or 250.832.2424  

T: 250.832.8194
F: 250.832.3375
TF: 1.888.248.2773
E-mail
Contact Us Form

Follow us on Twitter 
@ColShuRegDist
Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Instagram
@columbiashuswaprd

Shuswap Emergency Program on Facebook

Organizational Structure
Employee Directory

Employee Directory

Electoral Area Directors
First Name Last Name Job Title Phone # Email
Karen Cathcart Director Electoral Area A - Rural Golden E-mail
David Brooks-Hill Director Electoral Area B - Rural Revelstoke-Columbia/Trout Lake E-mail
Paul Demenok Director Electoral Area C - South Shuswap E-mail
Rene Talbot Director Electoral Area D - Falkland/Salmon Valley/Deep Creek/Ranchero E-mail
Rhona Martin Director Electoral Area E - Rural Sicamous - Malakwa E-mail
Jay Simpson Director Electoral Area F - North Shuswap - Seymour Arm E-mail
Corporate Administration
First Name Last Name Job Title Phone # Email
Administration Inquiries/Information 250.832.8194 E-mail
Charles Hamilton Chief Administrative Officer 250.833.5905 E-mail
Lynda Shykora Deputy Manager, Corporate Administration 250.833.5939 E-mail
Jennifer Sham Assistant Deputy Corporate Officer 250.833.5922 E-mail
Tracy Hughes Communications Coordinator 250.833.5963 E-mail
Crystal Robichaud Administrative Clerk 250.833.5903 E-mail
Development Services
First Name Last Name Job Title Phone # Email
Development Services Inquiries/Information 250.833.5904 E-mail
Gerald Christie Manager, Development Services E-mail
Marty Herbert Team Leader, Building and Bylaw Services E-mail
Corey Paiement Team Leader, Planning Services E-mail
Ken Gobeil Senior Planner E-mail
Jan Thingsted Planner III E-mail
Candice Benner Planner II E-mail
Christine LeFloch Planner II E-mail
Laura Gibson Planner I E-mail
Erica Hartling Planner I E-mail
Hayley Graham Planning Assistant E-mail
Marianne Mertens Clerical Assistant, Development Services E-mail
Laura Schumi Clerical Assistant, Development Services E-mail
Building Inspection
First Name Last Name Job Title Phone # Email
Building Permit and Inspection Inquiries 250.833.5930 E-mail
Scott Beck Building Inspector 250.833.5961 E-mail
Michelle Boag Building Inspector 250.833.5911 E-mail
Loreen Matousek Building Inspection Assistant 250.833.5962 E-mail
Bylaw Enforcement
First Name Last Name Job Title Phone # Email
Bylaw Enforcement Inquiries/Information/Complaint E-mail
Darren Wilson Bylaw Enforcement Officer E-mail
Chris Smit Bylaw Enforcement Officer E-mail
Operations Management Administration
First Name Last Name Job Title Phone # Email
Operations Management Inquiries/Information 250.833.5950 E-mail
Darcy Mooney Manager, Operations Management 250.833.5938 E-mail
Phaedra Turner Team Leader, Administrative Services, Operations Management 250.833.5916 E-mail
Dona Thiem Administrative Assistant II 250.833.5935 E-mail
Chelsey Adams Administrative Services Assistant I 250.833.5929 E-mail
Gwen Norman Clerical Assistant, Operations Management 250.833.5901 E-mail
Community Services
First Name Last Name Job Title Phone # Email
Community Parks & Recreation Inquiries/Information 250.833.5950 E-mail
Ryan Nitchie Team Leader, Community Services 250.833.5917 E-mail
Jared Taylor Community Parks & Recreation Coordinator 250.833.5953 E-mail
Veda Roberge Community Parks & Recreation Coordinator 250.833.5914 E-mail
Protective Services
First Name Last Name Job Title Phone # Email
Fire Services Inquiries/Information 250.833.5950 E-mail
Shuswap Emergency Program Inquiries/Information 250.833.5950 E-mail
Derek Sutherland Team Leader, Protective Services 250.833.5945 E-mail
Cathy Semchuk Emergency Program Facilitator 250.833.5927 E-mail
Sean Coubrough Fire Services Coordinator 250.833.5955 E-mail
Tom Hansen Emergency Program Coordinator 250.833.5910 E-mail
Environmental Health Services
First Name Last Name Job Title Phone # Email
Environmental Health Services Inquiries/Information 250.833.5950 E-mail
Waste Management Inquiries/Information 250.833.5950 E-mail
Ben Van Nostrand Team Leader, Environmental Health Services 250.833.5940 E-mail
Hamish Kassa Environmental Services Coordinator 250.833.5942 E-mail
Isaac Walker Waste Management Facilities Superintendent 250.833.5944 E-mail
Graham Casselman Waste Reduction Coordinator 250.833.5936 E-mail
Utilities
First Name Last Name Job Title Phone # Email
Utilities Inquiries/Information 250.833.5950 E-mail
Terry Langlois Team Leader, Utilities 250.833.5941 E-mail
Dennis Dodd Utilities Coordinator 250.833.5937 E-mail
Scott Bepple Operations Management Field Technician II 250.833.5956 E-mail
Financial Services
First Name Last Name Job Title Phone # Email
Financial Inquiries/Information 250.832.8194 E-mail
Jodi Pierce Manager, Financial Services & Human Resources 250.833.5907 E-mail
Sheena Haines Deputy Treasurer, Financial Services 250.833.5908 E-mail
Kerri Wirth Payroll Administrator/HR Assistant 250-833-5912 E-mail
Janine Hogan Accounts Receivable-Solid Waste & Recycling 250.833.5921 E-mail
Kim Tiedeman Accounts Payable 250.833.5952 E-mail
Marie Capewell Misc Accounts Receivable / Revelstoke Airport 250.833.6006 E-mail
Stephanie Hodge Clerical Assistant/Utility Inquiries 250.833.5933 E-mail
Economic Development
First Name Last Name Job Title Phone # Email
Economic Development Inquiries/Information 250.832.8194 E-mail
Kyle Dearing Consulting Economic Development Officer 250.832.8194 E-mail
Stephanie Goodey Clerical Assistant, Shuswap Tourism / Economic Development 250.833.5947 E-mail
Shuswap Tourism
First Name Last Name Job Title Phone # Email
Shuswap Tourism Inquiries/Information 250.833.5906 E-mail
Kyle Dearing Consulting Shuswap Tourism/Columbia Shuswap Film Commission 250.832.8194 E-mail
Stephanie Goodey Clerical Assistant, Shuswap Tourism / Economic Development 250.833.5947 E-mail
Film Commission
First Name Last Name Job Title Phone # Email
Kyle Dearing Consulting Shuswap Tourism/Columbia Shuswap Film Commission 250.832.8194 E-mail
IT/GIS
First Name Last Name Job Title Phone # Email
Brad Payne Manager, IT/GIS Services 250.833.5909 E-mail
David Major IT/GIS Coordinator 250.833.5958 E-mail
Don Richmond GIS Technician II 250.833.5913 E-mail
Emily Johnson Electronic Records Management Facilitator 250.833.5995 E-mail
Suzanne Fordyce GIS Technologist I 250.833.5954 E-mail