News Flash

CSRD News

Posted on: May 12, 2023

Boil Water Notice rescinded for Cedar Heights Water System

Boil Water Notice Cedar Heights rescinded graphic

Update: Tuesday, June 6 at 08:45 Hours

The Boil Water Notice issued for the Cedar Heights Water System in response to elevated turbidity has been rescinded effective immediately.

Water samples from the system confirm the turbidity (cloudiness) level in the water is within acceptable levels and the water is safe to consume. As such, Interior Health has lifted the Boil Water Notice.

The CSRD thanks water system users for their patience and understanding.


Original post: May 12, 2023 at 08:45 Hours

Users of the Cedar Heights Water System are advised that a BOIL WATER NOTICE has been placed on the system effective May 12, 2023 at 08:45 Hours.  

The notice has been issued in consultation with Interior Health due to elevated turbidity in the water. 

High turbidity (cloudiness) levels may occur in surface water sources due to seasonal weather changes causing excessive surface runoff, flooding or lake turnover.  A high turbidity level may impair the effectiveness of the water disinfection treatment system.  If disinfection is impaired, disease-causing micro-organisms may escape into the water distribution system, resulting in an increased risk of intestinal illness.

As a result, a BOIL WATER NOTICE has been issued for users of the Cedar Heights Water System until further notice.

The CSRD and Interior Health advise that until further notice, all users of the water system are warned to:

  • boil their water at a rapid boil for at least one minute; or
  • add two (2) drops of fresh household bleach per litre of water; or
  • Use an approved alternative source of potable water (bottled water).
  • These directions apply to all water used for drinking, food preparation (including ice and produce) and dental hygiene.

The CSRD will inform users once the BOIL WATER NOTICE has been removed.

Users of the Sorrento Water System are also advised that the BOIL WATER NOTICE for that water system remains in effect. Those users should also continue to take all boil-water precautions.

For more information, contact the CSRD Utilities Department at 1-888-248-2773 or Interior Health at 250-851-7340.

Cedar Heights Waterworks map


Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in CSRD News

Ben and Derek Announcement

CSRD names new General Managers

Posted on: January 30, 2024
Many thanks Monday thank you graphic

Many Thanks Monday: We appreciate you.

Posted on: December 18, 2023
Winter driving on highway

Road Maintenance in the CSRD

Posted on: December 1, 2023
Kevin Flynn, CSRD Board Chair

Director Kevin Flynn remains Board Chair

Posted on: November 17, 2023
a graphic announcing streetlight installation.

Blind Bay gets additional streetlights

Posted on: November 2, 2023
a graphic of hands working at a computer.

Get help with the rebuilding process

Posted on: November 1, 2023
BP_Restriction_Map_Lifted

Temporary Building Moratorium removed

Posted on: October 24, 2023
A fire hydrant located in Blind Bay.

Fire hydrant servicing starts October 1

Posted on: September 28, 2023
Sorrento wall of fire

Fighting to protect Sorrento

Posted on: September 19, 2023
Resiliency Centre graphic

Resiliency Centre open in Salmon Arm

Posted on: September 11, 2023
Info Centre Volunteers

EOC Update - September 8, 2023

Posted on: September 8, 2023
Info update graphic

Service changes in the North Shuswap

Posted on: September 7, 2023
Scotch Creek Transfer

Scotch Creek Transfer Station

Posted on: September 5, 2023
Holding Road

Holding Road Access

Posted on: September 5, 2023
structure loss

Structure loss access deadline

Posted on: September 4, 2023
Gerald Foreman from Shuswap Clothing

Business community backs fire effort

Posted on: September 3, 2023
Todd and Kelly van Ruyskensvelde

Fueling the firefighters

Posted on: August 30, 2023
2023-08-30 Sorrento fire last night

Update: Sorrento fire overnight

Posted on: August 30, 2023
Loading supplies for barge

Barge Transportation Submission Form

Posted on: August 26, 2023
water station update

Sorrento Bulk Water Station Update

Posted on: August 22, 2023
What Do I Need To Know If I Am Located East of the Evacuation Alert (1)

UPDATE – August 22, 2023 at 6:00 PM

Posted on: August 20, 2023
False Information

Caution: Misinformation

Posted on: August 22, 2023
UPDATE – August 20, 2023 at 7:00 PM

UPDATE – August 20, 2023 at 7:00 PM

Posted on: August 20, 2023
A Smoke plume at Scotch Creek

BCWS planned ignition moved ahead

Posted on: August 17, 2023
a graphic of wooden block houses with wooden block people sitting on coins.

Want to offer a place to stay?

Posted on: August 17, 2023
A Smoke plume from Lee Creek on August 12, 2023.

Evacuees return home under Alert status

Posted on: August 13, 2023
Be Prepared

Be Prepared for a Wildfire Event

Posted on: August 5, 2023
Lower East Adams Lake Wildfire 08.05.2023

Lower East Adams Lake Wildfire Update

Posted on: August 5, 2023
A map of evacuation order area for Lower East Adams Lake

Evacuation Order expanded

Posted on: August 2, 2023
A map of flights for the Lower East Adams Lake wildfire.

Cooler weather limiting fire growth

Posted on: July 27, 2023
Low water at Bristow Road Boat launch

Bristow Road Boat Launch closed

Posted on: July 26, 2023
Revelstoke landfill sign Square

(CIVICPLUS TESTING/TROUBLESHOOTING)

Posted on: July 14, 2023
an aerial image of the Bush Creek Wildfire.

Shuswap Emergency Program update

Posted on: July 17, 2023
A graphic with a helicopter flying with a water bucket below.

Shuswap Emergency Program update

Posted on: July 12, 2023