Board of Directors

Committee Appointments

In each year, the Chair and the Board make appointments to various committees and commissions in which the Regional District has a direct involvement.  

List of 2017 Board/Committee Appointments

The CSRD Board consists of 11 Directors, one each from six electoral areas (that are unincorporated, defined in area by the provincial government and identified separately by letters of the alphabet).  As well, there is one Director representing each of the member municipalities of Sicamous, Revelstoke, Golden, and two from Salmon Arm. Directors from the regional district's member municipalities are know as Municipal Directors and are appointed by their respective municipal councils.  Directors from the regional district electoral areas are known as Electoral Area Directors.  They are elected directly to the Board by the electors in the areas they represent and serve a four-year term. Municipal councils appoint a member of council to the regional board. Each Board of Directors is headed by a Chair, who is the Chief Executive Officer of the regional district corporation.  Each year, the Board elects one Director to serve as Chair and another to serve as Vice Chair.

Karen Cathcart

Director, Electoral Area A
E-mail

Karen Cathcart is the director for rural Golden (Donald, Blaeberry, Nicholson, Parson and Field).  This is Karen’s first time on the CSRD Board. 

View Karen Cathcart's Committees
  • Area A Local Advisory Committee
  • BC Hydro Water Use Plans
  • Columbia Basin Regional Advisory Committee
  • East Kootenay Regional Hospital District
  • Electoral Area Directors Committee
  • Ktunaxa-Kinbasket Treaty Advisory Committee
  • Okanagan Regional Library Board (Alternate)
  • Southern Interior Development Initiative Trust

Loni Parker

Director, Electoral Area B
E-mail

Loni Parker is the director for rural Revelstoke (includes Trout Lake, Mica Creek and Albert Canyon).  Loni has been the area director since November 1993.

View Loni Parker 's Committees
  • BC Hydro Water Use Plans
  • BC Hydro Mica 5, Mica 6 & Revelstoke 6 Projects
  • Canadian Columbia River Forum
  • Columbia Basin Regional Advisory Committee
  • Columbia Basin Trust Governance Committee
  • Columbia River Treaty Local Governments Committee
  • Electoral Area Directors Committee
  • Ktunaxa-Kinbasket Treaty Advisory Committee
  • North Okanagan/Columbia Shuswap Regional Hospital District
  • Revelstoke Airport Management Committee
  • Revelstoke Economic Development Commission
  • Southern Interior Development Initiative Trust

Paul Demenok

Director, Electoral Area C
E-mail

Paul Demenok is the director for the South Shuswap (includes Blind Bay, Carlin, Eagle Bay, Kault Hill, Notch Hill, Sorrento, Skimikin, Sunnybrae and White Lake).

View Paul Demenok's Committees
  • Electoral Area Directors Committee
  • Milfoil Control Planning Committee
  • North Okanagan/Columbia Shuswap Regional Hospital District
  • Okanagan Regional Library Board (Alternate)
  • Parcel Tax Review Committee
  • Shuswap Economic Development Commission
  • Shuswap Regional Airport Commission
  • Shuswap Tourism Committee
  • Shuswap Watershed Council
  • Municipal Finance Authority (Alternate)
  • Municipal Insurance Association of BC (MIABC) (Alternate)
  • Salmon Arm Economic Development Society (non-voting)
  • Area C Governance Study Committee

Rene Talbot

Director, Electoral Area D
E-mail

Rene Talbot is the director for Electoral Area D (includes Silver Creek/Salmon Valley, Falkland, Ranchero and Deep Creek).  Rene has been the area director since November 2002

View Rene Talbot's Committees
  • Electoral Area Directors Committee
  • Fraser Basin Council
  • Fraser Basin Council - Thompson Regional Committee
  • Milfoil Control Planning Committee
  • North Okanagan/Columbia Shuswap Regional Hospital District
  • Parcel Tax Review Committee
  • Shuswap Economic Development Commission
  • Shuswap Regional Airport Commission
  • Shuswap Tourism Committee
  • Shuswap Watershed Council
  • Sterile Insect Release (SIR) Board (Alternate)

Rhona Martin

Director, Electoral Area E
E-mail

Rhona Martin is the director for the rural Sicamous (Swansea Point, Malakwa).  Rhona has been the area director since 1990.  She currently serves as the Chair of the Board.

Message from the Chair
View Rhona Martin's Committees
  • Electoral Area Directors Committee
  • Fraser Basin Council - Thompson Regional Committee (Alternate)
  • Labour Relations Committee
  • Milfoil Control Planning Committee
  • Municipal Fiance Authority
  • Municipal Insurance Association of BC (MIABC)
  • North Okanagan/Columbia Shuswap Regional Hospital District
  • Parcel Tax Review Committee
  • Shuswap Economic Development Commission
  • Shuswap Regional Airport Commission
  • Shuswap Tourism Committee
  • Shuswap Watershed Councill
  • Southern Interior Communities Mountain Pine Beetle Working Group (SIBAC)
  • Southern Interior Development Initiative Trust (SIDIT)

Larry Morgan

Director, Electoral Area F
E-mail

Larry Morgan is the director for the north Shuswap (Lee Creek, Scotch Creek, Celista, Anglemont, Magna Bay, St. Ives and Seymour Arm).  Larry has been the area director since 2011.

View Larry Morgan's Committees
  • Electoral Area Directors Committee
  • Milfoil Control Planning Committee
  • Okanagan Regional Library Board
  • Parcel Tax Review Committee
  • Shuswap Economic Development Commission
  • Shuswap Tourism Committee
  • Shuswap Watershed Councill
  • Thompson Regional Hospital District

Caleb Moss

Councillor, Town of Golden
E-mail

Councillor Caleb Moss is the Town of Golden’s appointee to the CSRD Board. Caleb serves as the Vice Chair for the CSRD Board.

View Caleb Moss's Committees
  • Okanagan Regional Library Board
  • East Kootenay Hospital District
  • Columbia Basin Trust Governance Committee
  • Columbia River Treaty Local Governments Committee

Mark McKee

Mayor, City of Revelstoke
E-mail

Mayor Mark Mckee is the City of Revelstoke’s appointee to the CSRD Board. 

View Mark McKee's Committees
  • North Okanagan/Columbia Shuswap Regional Hospital District
  • Revelstoke Airport Management Committee
  • Revelstoke Economic Development Commission

Terry Rysz

Mayor, District of Sicamous
E-mail

Mayor Terry Rysz is the District of Sicamous’ appointee to the CSRD Board.  

View Terry Rysz's Committees
  • Milfoil Control Planning Committee
  • North Okanagan/Columbia Shuswap Regional Hospital District
  • Shuswap Economic Development Commission
  • Shuswap Regional Airport Commission
  • Shuswap Regional Airport Operation Committee
  • Shuswap Tourism Committee

Kevin Flynn

Councillor, City of Salmon Arm, City of Salmon Arm
E-mail

Kevin Flynn is one of the two City of Salmon Arm appointees to the CSRD Board.   Kevin has been a Councillor at the City of Salmon Arm since December 1, 2014.

New Portrait in Process

View Kevin Flynn's Committees
  • Milfoil Control Planning Committee
  • North Okanagan/Columbia Shuswap Regional Hospital District
  • Shuswap Tourism Committee

Chad Eliason

Councillor, City of Salmon Arm
E-mail

Councillor Chad Eliason is one of the two City of Salmon Arm appointees to the CSRD Board.  

View Chad Eliason's Committees
  • Milfoil Control Planning Committee
  • North Okanagan/Columbia Shuswap Regional Hospital District
  • Shuswap Tourism Committee
  • Sterile Insect Release Board